Results 1 to 6 of 6

Thread: Aem wideband and kpro v2

  1. #1
    Newbie
    Join Date
    Nov 2016
    Age
    29
    Posts
    2
    Feedback Score
    0

    Aem wideband and kpro v2

    Hi guys,

    My friend has ep3 with kpro v2 (which doesn't have feature of analog input).

    We have aem wideband sensor and gauge fitted on dashbord, but its not wired to ecu or kpro. The problem is during mapping process to see on which rpm is which afr, and we are forced to record with our mobile phone the pull, then to go back and analyze bla bla.

    http://www.aemelectronics.com/produc...uego-afr-gauge

    There is any way we can improve this? Somehow to connect the sensor to the laptop and the to have it logged on car? I know that "chrome" for mapping has ability to add wideband input using usb (probably serial to usb), but not sure is this possible with kpro.

  2.    Sponsored Links





  3. Become a Free Registered Member and Remove This Ad!


  4. #2
    BoostedK20.com Founder

    BoostedK20's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2011
    Posts
    1,021
    Feedback Score
    1 (100%)
    Quote Originally Posted by mladjan.antic View Post
    Hi guys,

    My friend has ep3 with kpro v2 (which doesn't have feature of analog input).

    We have aem wideband sensor and gauge fitted on dashbord, but its not wired to ecu or kpro. The problem is during mapping process to see on which rpm is which afr, and we are forced to record with our mobile phone the pull, then to go back and analyze bla bla.

    http://www.aemelectronics.com/produc...uego-afr-gauge

    There is any way we can improve this? Somehow to connect the sensor to the laptop and the to have it logged on car? I know that "chrome" for mapping has ability to add wideband input using usb (probably serial to usb), but not sure is this possible with kpro.
    I commend your creative ways! The most common way to do this, as far as I know, is to connect the readout through a pin to the ECU. Although I am not prepared to answer this directly for an EP3 setup, @monjarassi @PetefromtheStreets and @E-Tunez should be able to.

    I will follow up with their answers. Thanks for posting, and welcome to the forum!


    Need parts for your k-series setup? Check out our eShop! Click Here

    For all your eShop support needs:BoostedK20.com eShop Support Forum

  5. #3
    Newbie
    Join Date
    Nov 2011
    Posts
    12
    Feedback Score
    0
    No problem,

    There is no other way I am aware of amgalmate the two pieces of information, except manually, on an older Kpro

    However in the past to get around this, we use the AEM serial cable and log the WB output with AEM logger, and then do the same with Hondata. Then we export both to .csv and overlay them in excel.

    It work swell if your off throttle coasting with injectors off just before starting the WOT run, so you can line up the two pieces of information at the point the AFR jumps down from 20+ to 13:1 etc.

    Hope that helps,

    Steve

  6. #4
    Newbie
    Join Date
    Nov 2016
    Age
    29
    Posts
    2
    Feedback Score
    0

    Aem wideband and kpro v2

    Thx Steve, I want to hear experience from people like you who done a lot of cars in the past. We are learning whole process, bought kpro 2 because it was good price, and never understood difference before. Now when we understand what we are missing, its hard to change it for newer because its not like flashpro, plug and play, its soldered to the ecu and its risky to play with soldering again.

    If somebody knows some interesting tricks, let me know

  7. #5
    I <3 Purpul Shocker
    Si Speed 317's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2011
    Location
    Long Island, NY
    Posts
    3,001
    Feedback Score
    1 (100%)
    Quote Originally Posted by mladjan.antic View Post
    Thx Steve, I want to hear experience from people like you who done a lot of cars in the past. We are learning whole process, bought kpro 2 because it was good price, and never understood difference before. Now when we understand what we are missing, its hard to change it for newer because its not like flashpro, plug and play, its soldered to the ecu and its risky to play with soldering again.

    If somebody knows some interesting tricks, let me know
    I don't know any, but please share if you find any tricks! @PetefromtheStreets where you at?!

    "As I lay rubber down to street, I pray for traction I can keep. But if I spin and begin to slide, please oh please protect my ride."

    One-off SRT Top Mount Manifold - GT3076R
    My Ruckus Build

  8. #6
    Formerly "Adm_rsx"


    PetefromtheStreets's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2011
    Posts
    4,590
    Feedback Score
    1 (100%)
    Kpro is just a board that's inserted into your ecu. Once your ecu has been modified for Kpro it's easy to upgrade to a newer version. You can check out how to upgrade to version 4 Kpro on hondata.com. It's like 300 bucks to upgrade and totally worth it.
    Tire slayer
    Breaking everything since 2011

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •