Results 1 to 10 of 10

Thread: a3 to a2 vtec setup questions!

  1. #1
    Newbie
    Join Date
    Nov 2014
    Posts
    2
    Feedback Score
    0

    Exclamation a3 to a2 vtec setup questions!

    Planning on doing a2 cam swap in my a3 with the a2 rocker assembly as well. My question is, is the a3 head able to support vtec on the exhaust side like the a2? Or is it cast differently? For the vtec oil ports.

  2.    Sponsored Links





  3. Become a Free Registered Member and Remove This Ad!


  4. #2
    BoostedK20.com Founder

    BoostedK20's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2011
    Posts
    1,022
    Feedback Score
    1 (100%)
    These guys should be able to help you out [MENTION=40]monjarassi[/MENTION] [MENTION=56]PetefromtheStreets[/MENTION] [MENTION=28]Spaz[/MENTION] [MENTION=185]aLmk[/MENTION]


    Need parts for your k-series setup? Check out our eShop! Click Here

    For all your eShop support needs:BoostedK20.com eShop Support Forum

  5. #3
    Boostaholic
    monjarassi's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2011
    Location
    Houston TX
    Posts
    2,665
    Feedback Score
    2 (100%)
    Driving home from work. Will post once I'm home
    Using promo code "SPOOLBUS" @ checkout when shopping in the eshop will save you money!!

  6. #4
    Formerly "Adm_rsx"


    PetefromtheStreets's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2011
    Posts
    4,590
    Feedback Score
    1 (100%)
    That's quite the question. I've never owned an a3 so [MENTION=40]monjarassi[/MENTION] is better suited to answer that from ordinal experience
    Tire slayer
    Breaking everything since 2011

  7. #5
    Master Member
    Join Date
    Dec 2011
    Location
    Delaware
    Posts
    1,889
    Feedback Score
    1 (100%)
    Quote Originally Posted by PetefromtheStreets View Post
    That's quite the question. I've never owned an a3 so [MENTION=40]monjarassi[/MENTION] is better suited to answer that from ordinal experience
    Same.

  8. #6
    Formerly "Adm_rsx"


    PetefromtheStreets's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2011
    Posts
    4,590
    Feedback Score
    1 (100%)
    Found this with a quick search
    http://forums.clubrsx.com/showthread.php?t=690626
    Tire slayer
    Breaking everything since 2011

  9. #7
    Boostaholic
    monjarassi's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2011
    Location
    Houston TX
    Posts
    2,665
    Feedback Score
    2 (100%)
    You can do it but the cylinder head is not meant for it, it doesnt have LMA's so that means u need to run the rockers with the pins locked simulating vtec killer.

    Also if u want to run type s rockers u simply will only need to switch the pins around to lock them in place aswell

    k20a3rockers12cr by martinmonjaras, on Flickr
    Using promo code "SPOOLBUS" @ checkout when shopping in the eshop will save you money!!

  10. #8
    Newbie
    Join Date
    Nov 2014
    Posts
    2
    Feedback Score
    0
    I get that. I've seen the setup for that.
    Where they lock the middle to an outside rocker to make up for the lost motion. With that setup they still had vtec kick in for the remaining outside rocker. Thus, making the "vtec killer" cam swap a hell of a lot more drivable and tunable. But they never mentioned if they could do the same to the exhaust side as well.
    Just wanted to clarify that it could be done and that there is vtec capabilities on the exhaust side of the a3 head.

  11. #9
    Boostaholic
    monjarassi's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2011
    Location
    Houston TX
    Posts
    2,665
    Feedback Score
    2 (100%)
    yup, works both ways
    Using promo code "SPOOLBUS" @ checkout when shopping in the eshop will save you money!!

  12. #10
    Super Moderator
    Spaz's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2011
    Posts
    1,687
    Feedback Score
    0
    yes you most definitely can use the A3 head. You just need to swap over all of the rocker assembly

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •